Privacy Policy

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER ABOUT YOU?
The information gathered when you interact with the Site and Services falls into two categories: (1) Personal information, which includes personal information you supply when you provide your email address or use the contact form, and (2) non-personal information collected through technology, which includes tracking information collected by us, as well as third parties.

Terms not defined herein have the definition set forth in the Terms of Service.

Personal Information That You Give Us

Registration Information
Registration for the Services may require that you supply certain personal information, including a unique email address, to register.

Billing and Credit Card Information
Credit card information is not submitted through this website. Information for the payment of services will be collected by a third party provider and your information will be subject to their privacy policy. We do not collect your address, telephone number, or any other information.

Submissions
Although this is not currently being done, in the future we may offer you opportunities to engage in public activities on the Site that are designed to be visible to other users. Any information you disclose in your Submission becomes public and may be used by Lori B. Rassas, LLC for online and offline promotional or commercial uses in any and all media. If you choose to engage in public activities, you should be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected, and used by other users of these areas. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in the course of your public activities, and we have no responsibility to publish, take down, remove, or edit any of your public activities or submissions. Third parties may publish such Submissions or information contained therein. For more information, see the Terms of Service. We are not responsible for any personal information you choose to make public via your public activities, and you agree that such sharing will be deemed to have been done by you, not Lori B. Rassas, LLC.

When you share or recommend links to content on a third-party platform, that action and any information you share will be covered by their privacy policy.

Contests, Sweepstakes, and Special Offers
LBRLLC may collect personal information from you when you participate in sweepstakes, contests, or special offers. If this information is also being collected by a third party other than LBRLLC, we will notify you at the same time. If you do not want any personal information shared, you should not participate in the sweepstakes, contests, or special offers.

Reader Surveys, Reader Panels, and Market Research
The Site may collect personal information from you in connection with voluntary surveys conducted via the Services. The information you provide may be shared, but only in the aggregate, with third parties, unless we notify you otherwise at the time of collection.

Non-Personal Information Collected Using Technology
We may use various Internet technologies to manage or track the Services, collect information about your device, log your IP address, or track your reading history. In addition, many of these types of technologies may be used by WordPress.com, the host of the Site. Please review their privacy policies. We do not have control over the privacy policies established by WordPress.com.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER ABOUT YOU?

Provide the Services You Request
We use the information we gather about you to enable your use of the Services and fulfill your requests for certain products and services, such as sending out electronic newsletters and enabling you to participate in and renew paid services, polls, contests, and message boards.

Email Newsletters
If you subscribe to the Site, LBRLLC will periodically send you email newsletters or promotional emails about other products or services. If you no longer wish to receive a newsletter, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter. To manage your newsletter preferences, please contact lori@lorirassas.com and indicate your wish to unsubscribe.

WHAT IS OUR EMAIL POLICY?
LBRLLC complies with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not send you marketing messages if you have opted out of subscribing to the Site. We will not share, sell, rent, swap, or authorize any third party to use your email address for commercial purposes without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact lori@lorirassas.com.

Account and Service-Related Email. LBRLLC reserves the right to send you email relating to your account status. This includes transactional emails and notifications about major changes to the Services and/or our Privacy Policy. If you have registered for online discussions or other services, you may receive email specific to your participation in those activities.

Survey Email. We may send you an email inviting you to participate in user surveys, asking for feedback on the Site and existing or prospective products and services, as well as information to better understand our users. User surveys greatly help us to improve the Site and Services, and any information we obtain in such surveys will not be shared with third parties, except in aggregate form.

Emails From You. If you send us emails, you should be aware that information disclosed in emails may not be secure or encrypted, and thus may be available to others. We suggest that you exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal or confidential information in emails. We will use your email address to respond directly to your questions or comments.

IS MY INFORMATION PROTECTED?
We have commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative controls to protect the information. Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

OTHER INFORMATION

Compliance With Legal Process
We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Services; or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

Children’s Guidelines
COPPA Compliance. LBRLLC does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13.

Changes to This Policy
LBRLCC reserves the right to change these policies at its sole discretion. Any such changes will be posted on this page. If we make a significant and material change in the way we use your personal information, the change will be posted on this page in a reasonable period of time, likely at least seven (7) days prior to taking effect, and registered users will be notified via email.